Stone fireplace beneath a timber mantel, flanked by teak lounge chairs on a granite terrace under conifers.

Truckee HOA Dues vs. Club Fees: The Second Bill Every Truckee Price Tag Leaves Out

TL;DR: Truckee is several ownership systems under one town name. Tahoe Donner bundles recreation into a $3,621 annual assessment for 2026, rising to $4,080 in 2027. Lahontan, Martis Camp, Old Greenwood and Gray's Crossing charge HOA dues that cover roads and gates only, with golf and lodge access sold through a separate private club that can cost six figures to join. Glenshire has a residents association but no golf course or private club. Two $2 million listings can carry wildly different annual costs, so read the HOA budget and the club fee schedule before you compare them.

Two homes go under contract in Truckee this month, both listed at roughly $2 million. Same square footage. Same builder-grade finish level. Same 30-day close. One buyer's annual cost of ownership just settled at whatever the property tax bill and insurance premium add up to. The other buyer just signed up for a second bill worth five figures a year, the going rate for a private club's social dues, and it is separate from the listing price. Nobody made a mistake. The two houses simply belong to different systems that happen to wear the same price tag.

That is one cost the median price does not capture. Truckee is not one market. It is a cluster of distinct ownership structures stacked under a single town name, and the difference between them is not cosmetic. It is the difference between a mandatory HOA fee that already includes recreation and a mandatory HOA fee that gets you roads and a gate, with the lifestyle sold separately through a private club.

Do Truckee HOA Dues Include Recreation Access?

Only in Tahoe Donner. Its 2026 annual assessment of $3,621 includes access to the recreation center, pools, marina and courts for up to four cardholders per property, with no separate recreation fee. In Lahontan, Martis Camp, Schaffer's Mill, Old Greenwood and Gray's Crossing, HOA dues cover roads, snow removal and the gatehouse. Golf and lodge access run through a separate club with its own fees.

Start with Tahoe Donner, because it just changed the rules on itself. Through 2025, owners paid an annual assessment and then, on top of that, either a daily access fee or a separate recreation fee to use the fitness center, pools or marina. As of January 1, 2026, that changed. The Tahoe Donner Association folded private amenity access directly into the assessment, which the board set at $3,621 for 2026. There is no more recreation fee to budget separately. One check, and Trout Creek Recreation Center, the Beach Club Marina, Northwoods Pool and the Tennis and Pickleball Center all come with it for up to four Member ID cardholders per property, with up to six more cards available at $175 each. The association has already set the 2027 assessment at $4,080.

Now drive to Lahontan. The HOA there covers exactly what an HOA is supposed to cover: road maintenance, snow removal, the 24-hour gatehouse. It does not cover the golf course, the pools, the fitness center or the Lodge restaurant. Those sit behind a completely separate membership that the HOA has no authority over. Lahontan's last published fact sheet (2024) listed a $40,000 social initiation with $10,850 in annual dues, a golf roster capped at 350 members priced at market, and $21,700 in golf dues. Buyers' agents report higher figures on 2026 sales.

Old Greenwood and Gray's Crossing work through a third model. Both communities route amenity access through the Tahoe Mountain Club, which is priced independently of either neighborhood's HOA. A full membership covering both courses is reported at roughly $13,500 to join plus about $500 a month, with a cheaper Gray's-only tier. Either way, it is a second transaction on top of whatever the HOA bills.

Martis Camp adds its own version of the same split, and it is the most expensive door in town. The community's HOA dues fund roads and common areas. Separately, its 2024 fact sheet listed a $60,000 social transfer fee with $23,500 in dues, and a $300,000 golf initiation with $37,000 in dues plus a $10,000 annual capital assessment, and a 1% conveyance fee on every sale. Figures disclosed on 2026 sales run well above the social numbers. We cover all three clubs in detail in our guide to Martis Valley club membership costs.

Schaffer's Mill takes a different structure, with a lower up-front cost than either Martis Camp or Lahontan. It operates as a right-to-use club rather than an equity model, with separate membership tiers for residents, non-residents and buyers under 40. The club does not publish its fees.

Then there is Glenshire, which sidesteps the whole question. It is a largely full-time residential neighborhood on Truckee's east side. Its residents association runs a members-only clubhouse and common areas, but there is no golf course and no private club initiation to model. Starter homes there begin in the $700,000s. If a buyer's mental model of Truckee ownership cost comes from browsing Glenshire listings, the club-community numbers above will look like a different planet, because structurally, they are.

Truckee HOA and Club Costs at a Glance

Community

HOA dues

Recreation included?

Separate club cost

Tahoe Donner

$3,621 per year (2026); $4,080 (2027)

Yes, as of January 2026

None

Glenshire

Residents association dues

Members-only clubhouse and common areas

None

Old Greenwood / Gray's Crossing

Set by each HOA

No

Tahoe Mountain Club: reported near $13,500 initiation plus about $500 a month for the full tier

Lahontan

$1,250 per quarter (2024)

No

Social: $40,000 initiation plus $10,850 dues (2024). Golf: market pricing, capped at 350 members, $21,700 dues

Martis Camp

$1,800 per quarter (2024) plus 1% conveyance fee at sale

No

Social: $60,000 transfer plus $23,500 dues (2024; higher on 2026 sales). Golf: $300,000 initiation plus $37,000 dues

Schaffer's Mill

Set separately

No

Right-to-use model, lower entry cost, tiered by age and residency; not published

A Truckee HOA fee tells you what the roads and the gatehouse cost. In most of the town's private communities, it tells you nothing about what the golf course costs, because those are two separate bills written by two separate organizations. And clubs raise fees without any public filing, so treat every number above as a starting point and request the current schedule in writing.

Why Do Truckee Market Reports Show Different Median Prices?

Because they measure different mixes of the same inventory over different periods. Mid-2026 figures ranged from a $992,000 median on one national platform to a $1.35 million first-quarter median in a local market analysis. A single Martis Camp or Lahontan closing at eight figures can pull a small-sample monthly median up fast, while the $1 million to $2 million segment behaves on its own, rate-sensitive track.

This same split shows up again, at a larger scale, in the confusing way Truckee's median price gets reported. Look at three numbers circulating for 2026. One national data platform put Truckee's median sale price at $992,000 for the three months ending in May 2026, down 5.4 percent year over year. A separate home-value index pegged the average Truckee home value at $1,038,810 as of the end of June 2026, down slightly from the year before. Meanwhile, one first-quarter 2026 market analysis recorded 53 single-family sales totaling more than $208 million in volume, with a median closer to $1.35 million.

None of these numbers are wrong. They are measuring different mixes over different periods, and that mix is exactly the club-versus-HOA split described above. Broader 2025 reporting on the greater Tahoe-Truckee market noted a record number of homes sold above $10 million as buyers prioritized private communities like Martis Camp, even as the historically core $1 million to $2 million segment faced more selective, rate-sensitive buyers. A town-wide median condenses sales across distinct segments, so it may not reflect how your segment behaves.

What Should You Ask Before Comparing Two Truckee Listings?

Five questions: whether the HOA fee already includes recreation, whether a separate club is mandatory or optional, what the current initiation fee is and whether it resells on the open market, whether rentals under 30 days are allowed, and whether the fee structure changed recently. None of these show up on a listing sheet.

  1. Does the HOA fee already include recreation access, or is that access sold through a separate club entity entirely?
  2. If there is a separate club, is membership mandatory for owners, optional, or capped with a waitlist?
  3. What is the current initiation fee, and is it a flat charge to the association or a membership that resells on the open market between owners?
  4. Does the community allow rentals under 30 days? Martis Camp rentals are marketed as monthly leases, Schaffer's Mill allows them only through its on-site rental program, and Lahontan's rules should be confirmed in its CC&Rs. That matters if part of the purchase math involves offsetting carrying costs with rental income. Even where the HOA allows it, the county line sets the rental permit clock.
  5. Has the fee structure changed recently, the way Tahoe Donner's did for 2026? A quote from even a year ago may no longer reflect what an owner pays today.

These answers live in the HOA budget, the club's current fee schedule, and a conversation with someone who tracks both across the town rather than inside a single gate. They also feed directly into how you should read a Truckee listing's price, which we cover in Downtown Truckee or a golf community and Truckee neighborhoods for skiing, schools and space.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does every Truckee HOA include recreation access?

No. Tahoe Donner is the clearest bundled structure, where the 2026 annual assessment of $3,621 includes private amenity access outright. Lahontan, Martis Camp, Schaffer's Mill and the communities under the Tahoe Mountain Club umbrella keep club access separate from HOA dues.

Can I buy a home in a Truckee club community without joining the club?

In most cases, yes. The HOA and the club are distinct legal entities, so paying HOA dues does not enroll you in the club. It also means you can decline the club and still owe full HOA dues with no amenity access to show for it.

Is there a Truckee neighborhood without a private club?

Glenshire is the clearest example: a largely full-time community on the east side with a residents association, but no golf course or private club layered on top of ownership.

How much is the Tahoe Donner assessment in 2026 and 2027?

$3,621 per property for 2026 and $4,080 for 2027, per the association's published budget documents. Both include amenity access for up to four Member ID cardholders.

Why do Truckee market reports show different price figures?

Because reports cover different periods and measures, and Truckee's sales mix shifts between its non-club entry-level segment and its club-anchored luxury segment. A handful of high-value closings in a month can shift a median sharply without reflecting any broader change.

Comparing two Truckee homes on price alone misses the part of the transaction that compounds over time. If you are weighing a home in one of these communities against another, The Brassie Group walks through the HOA budget, the current club fee schedule and what each structure means for your annual cost of ownership before you write an offer. Start with our buyer's guide, then let's talk about your highest possible return.

This article is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Consult a qualified professional about your situation.

Get in touch with Lukas

Within our team, the client is the star of the show. We hold our clients with the utmost care and consideration when it comes to buying or selling Real Estate.
Follow Us