Incline Village is the only master-planned community on Lake Tahoe, and it is now the most expensive lakefront market in the American West, anchored by a $125 million record sale in March 2026 that doubled the previous Tahoe ceiling. The village sits entirely in Nevada on Tahoe's sunny northeast shore, which means buyers gain a Lake Tahoe address with no state income tax, no capital gains tax, and no estate tax. That tax structure, combined with a tightly limited shoreline and a private resident-amenity package most country clubs cannot match, has drawn Steve Jurvetson, Sergey Brin, Larry Ellison, David Duffield, and a quiet roster of Silicon Valley founders to a 9,400-person village 45 minutes from Reno-Tahoe International Airport. For buyers and sellers searching for Incline Village real estate, Incline Village luxury real estate, or Lake Tahoe lakefront homes for sale, this is the definitive 2026 overview.
Incline Village occupies roughly 21.7 square miles of Washoe County, Nevada, rising from a lakeshore base of 6,225 feet to ridgelines above 8,500 feet, with Mount Rose summit at 10,776 feet towering to the north. The 2020 census recorded 9,462 residents, with current estimates near 9,400, making the community small enough that neighbors recognize one another at Raley's yet wealthy enough that median household income exceeds $166,000 and per capita income tops $117,000—roughly twice the Nevada average. The village takes its name from the Great Incline Tramway, an 1880 logging cableway that hauled Comstock-bound timber up a 1,400-foot grade; the post office opened in 1884, but the modern resort community was master-planned in the 1960s, a heritage that still shapes its uncommonly orderly street grid, buried utilities, and shared amenities.
The character is deliberately low-key, residential, and discreet. There are no casinos within Incline proper, no neon strip, and no cruise-ship-scale tourism. Instead, residents move between private beaches, two golf courses, a community ski resort, and a network of trails climbing into the Mount Rose Wilderness. Locals call it "Income Village" for the wealth that has accumulated along Lakeshore Boulevard, where the lakefront census tract reports a median age of 56 and average individual income above $208,000. That blend of seclusion, accessibility, and Nevada residency advantages is the engine driving today's Incline Village luxury real estate market.
The single most important thing for buyers to understand is the Incline Village General Improvement District (IVGID), a quasi-public special district funded through a Recreation Facility Fee on each parcel. IVGID owns and operates Diamond Peak Ski Resort, two golf courses, three private beaches, a 37,000-square-foot recreation center, and a 7-court tennis and 15-court pickleball complex, all delivered to property owners through the IVGID Recreation Pass, commonly called the Picture Pass. Each residential parcel is eligible for up to five passes, expandable to ten, granting free private-beach access, resident pricing on Diamond Peak lift tickets, and discounted golf. Verifying a property's IVGID and Beach Facility Fee status is a critical due-diligence step that any experienced Incline Village Realtor will handle before close.
Diamond Peak, founded in 1966 and entering its 60th season, sits directly above town with a 1,840-foot vertical drop, 655 skiable acres, 30 named runs across six chairlifts, and east-facing exposure that gives skiers a Lake Tahoe panorama from nearly every run. The two community golf courses are the crown jewels of the Pass benefits: the Championship Course, a 7,106-yard par-72 designed by Robert Trent Jones Sr. in 1964 and renovated in 2003–2005 by Kyle Phillips, ranked the #15 course in Nevada and the only North Shore layout with full lake views; and the Mountain Course, a 3,513-yard par-58 executive layout designed by Robert Trent Jones Jr. in 1968, weaving through old-growth pines for shorter rounds and family play.
The three resident-only beaches stretch along Lakeshore Boulevard between the Hyatt and State Route 28. Burnt Cedar Beach is the most amenity-rich, with an outdoor pool, waterslide, toddler pool, and sheltered swim cove. Incline Beach is the classic family beach with a playground, picnic groves, and kayak launch—currently undergoing the Incline Beach House Project, a major rebuild expected to complete in mid-summer 2027. Ski Beach holds the area's only resident boat ramp, plus volleyball and bocce courts. Public access is strictly excluded; this is one of the only stretches of Tahoe shoreline functioning as a private beach club for a full community.
Layered on top sits a recreation lifestyle few mountain towns can match. The Flume Trail, a 14-mile singletrack carved into granite cliffs 1,600 feet above Tahoe's east shore, launches from Tunnel Creek Café in Incline. The Tahoe Rim Trail drops in at Mount Rose Summit and Tunnel Creek Road. The Mount Rose Summit Trail, a 10.6-mile out-and-back to one of the basin's three highest peaks, passes the 60-foot Galena Falls and is widely cited as Nevada's most popular hike. Sand Harbor State Park and the Lake Tahoe Shakespeare Festival are minutes south on SR-28. The historic Ponderosa Ranch, the Bonanza theme park that drew 200,000 visitors a year from its 1967 opening to its 2004 closure—when David Duffield purchased the 570-acre property for roughly $55 million—still casts a cultural shadow, with original buildings now preserved by Foundation 36 for relocation to Lamoille, Nevada.
The Incline Village real estate market is small, tightly supplied, and unusually tiered. The Tahoe Regional Planning Agency strictly limits new shoreline construction, so private lakefront is essentially fixed at existing parcels along the three-mile Lakeshore Boulevard corridor that locals call Billionaires' Row. Annual transaction volume runs roughly 250–300 closings across all property types, which makes monthly median figures volatile but quarterly trends meaningful.
Q1 2026 data from the Anderson Team market report, covering Incline Village and Crystal Bay combined, showed 53 closed transactions, up 26% year over year, with an overall median price of $1,760,000—a 54% jump. The single-family segment was even sharper: 31 homes sold at a median of $2,500,000, a 38% YoY gain, and average days on market collapsed from 129 to 31. Full-year 2025 closed at 301 transactions with the entry point for single-family homes settling above $1.5 million, while the $5 million-plus segment is moving notably faster as cash-heavy buyers ignore mortgage rates. Active inventory in early spring 2026 sits near 110 listings for the combined Incline–Crystal Bay market.
The market segments cleanly by elevation, view, and lakefront access. The table below summarizes what current budgets typically buy in Incline Village.
| Budget | What it typically buys in Incline Village |
|---|---|
| $1.5M–$2M | Entry single-family home, ~1,500–1,900 sqft, 3 bedrooms, limited view, or a top-tier renovated condo at McCloud or Forest Pines |
| $2M–$4M | 2,500–3,500 sqft mountain home, partial lake view, walkable to beaches, or a lakefront condo at Lakeshore Terrace or Crystal Shores |
| $4M–$8M | 4,000–5,500 sqft custom home, full lake views, golf-frontage or Tyner ridge location, often newer construction |
| $8M–$15M | 5,000–7,000 sqft showpiece on Lakeshore set-backs or premier hillside, or a "semi-lakefront" home with HOA pier rights |
| $15M–$30M | True lakefront estate with 100–150 feet of private shoreline, private pier, buoys, and 5,000–7,500 sqft of living space |
| $30M–$60M+ | Trophy lakefront compound with 200+ feet of beach, multiple structures, 8,000–13,000 sqft, and one-acre-plus lots |
| $75M+ | Generational compounds with funiculars, private marinas, multi-parcel acreage—territory of the Crystal Pointe and Lakeshore record sales |
Lakeshore Boulevard estate trades in 2024–2026 illustrate the upper tier with rare clarity. The Old Forge at 1041 Lakeshore, a 12,600-square-foot Steve Wynn-built lodge with 313 feet of private frontage, sold for $62 million in October 2024 after listing at $76 million. 1145 Vivian Lane, a 9,800-square-foot estate, closed at $33.5 million in December 2024. 480 Gonowabie Road in adjacent Crystal Bay sold for $24.5 million in July 2025. Then Sergey Brin paid $42 million in December 2025 for the Crystal Pointe estate, a 16,232-square-foot, 5.1-acre compound with two funiculars, originally listed at $75 million. Two months later, Steve Jurvetson paid $46 million for 919 Lakeshore Boulevard, before completing the March 2026 record purchase at 1145 Lakeshore Boulevard for $125 million plus a $7 million adjoining parcel—a 30,225-square-foot, 6-bedroom, 14-bathroom estate on 3.26 acres with more than 200 feet of private lake frontage, sold off-market by Gene Pretti of Zazove Associates. That single transaction nearly doubled the Tahoe-basin record and reset benchmark pricing for Incline Village lakefront homes for sale at the trophy level.
For non-lakefront buyers, the most active condo communities are McCloud (256 units, walkable to beaches, median list near $975,000), Third Creek (median list near $1.8M, with pool and tennis on Northwood Boulevard), Forest Pines (close-in, $900K–$1.5M+), and Tyrolian Village (alpine-style chalets at the base of Diamond Peak, $1M–$2M). Sub-neighborhoods worth knowing include Lower and Upper Tyner for forested view homes, Mill Creek for flat lots and lake walks, and the Mountain and Championship golf course corridors for fairway frontage. Crystal Bay, sharing the Nevada-side north shore, offers most IVGID amenities except the three private beaches.
All three Incline schools belong to the Washoe County School District and were collectively designated STEM schools by Nevada OSIT in 2024, the only K–12 STEM pathway in the state. Incline Elementary enrolls roughly 240 students at a 13:1 ratio with a STREAM curriculum and a Gifted and Talented program. Incline Middle School, with about 125–149 students at a striking 8:1 student-teacher ratio, holds a GreatSchools 6/10 and a Niche B+ rating. Incline High School is the standout: roughly 325–375 students, a GreatSchools 8/10 and Niche A−, an average GPA of 3.58, graduation rate of 95%, average SAT of 1290 and ACT of 27, and a 63% AP participation rate. The school holds the rare AP Capstone Diploma designation and ranks #12–14 in Nevada and #1,714 nationally on the U.S. News list. Recent Dave and Cheryl Duffield Foundation funding paid for a culinary teaching kitchen, dance and gymnastics studios, a Project Lead The Way engineering lab, and a new student hub—public-school infrastructure that competes with private academies elsewhere in the West.
Access is one of Incline Village's quiet competitive advantages. Reno-Tahoe International Airport (RNO) sits 33 miles and roughly 45 minutes away via Mount Rose Highway (NV-431), which crests the Mount Rose Summit at 8,911 feet—the highest year-round-maintained pass in the Sierra Nevada—and is reliably plowed through the heaviest storms. Sacramento is about 117 miles, just under two hours via I-80. San Francisco is roughly 205 miles, around three and a half hours by car, or about an hour by commercial flight to RNO. Truckee Tahoe Airport (KTRK), the region's primary private-jet field with a 7,001-foot main runway, is 25 minutes away, making private aviation from SFO, SJC, or Van Nuys a 30–40 minute hop.
Year-round road access matters more than buyers from outside the region usually realize. While CA-89 between Tahoe City and Emerald Bay can close for avalanche risk, and US-50 over Echo Summit can stall South Lake Tahoe in storms, NV-431 and SR-28 stay open with chain controls, giving Incline Village markedly more reliable winter access than west-shore California or South Lake Tahoe communities.
The financial logic that drives Bay Area buyers north begins with California's 13.3% top marginal income tax rate, the highest in the country. Establishing Nevada residency eliminates that line item entirely, along with any state tax on capital gains, retirement income, or estates. There is no franchise tax on individual income, and Nevada's property tax abatement caps annual increases at 3% on owner-occupied homes and 8% on other parcels, which preserves predictability for long-term holders. Effective property tax rates in Incline Village run near 1.34%, with a combined rate of roughly $3.48 per $100 of assessed value, applied to 35% of taxable value—the result is a comparatively modest tax bill on even a $5 million home.
Establishing residency requires physical presence in Nevada for more than 183 days per calendar year, plus the standard indicia of domicile: a Nevada driver's license, vehicle registration, voter registration, primary home, banking relationships, and a clean severance of California ties. California's Franchise Tax Board audits high-net-worth movers aggressively, so buyers should retain Nevada-based tax counsel before relocating.
The financial calculus has accelerated sharply since late 2025, when an SEIU-backed proposal floated a one-time 5% billionaire wealth tax on Californians with net worth above $1 billion. Whether or not that measure ever appears on a ballot, it has triggered a wave of pre-emptive moves, with Sergey Brin's December 2025 Crystal Pointe purchase and Steve Jurvetson's combined $171 million Incline Village outlay in early 2026 widely interpreted as residency repositioning. Local brokers report weekly off-market inquiries from ultra-high-net-worth California buyers, and Christine Perry of Christie's has compared the moment to Miami's billionaire absorption after Bezos.
Buyers comparing Incline Village to other lake communities are usually weighing four alternatives. South Lake Tahoe, on the lake's southern end, mixes Heavenly Ski Resort, casinos at the Stateline, nightlife, and a tourist-heavy main strip—more affordable, more energetic, less private. Tahoe City on California's north-west shore offers walkable historic charm, marinas, and a small-town feel, but with full California taxes and aging mid-tier housing stock. Truckee is an off-lake mountain town along I-80 with a robust food and beverage scene and luxury developments at Martis Camp, Lahontan, and Schaffer's Mill, but no shoreline of its own. Kings Beach, the modest California town immediately adjacent to Incline, is the most affordable north-shore community, with public beaches and a working-class character. Only Incline Village combines Nevada tax residency, private-beach community amenities, a top-rated public high school, year-round road access, and the deepest concentration of trophy lakefront real estate in a single ZIP code—which is why Lake Tahoe luxury real estate searches increasingly default to the Nevada side.
Is Incline Village a good real estate investment? The market has shown long-term resilience, with median prices roughly tripling between April 2020 and April 2021 and stabilizing through 2024 before posting double-digit gains again in early 2026. Limited shoreline, IVGID amenity scarcity, and tax migration from California provide structural support, especially in the $5M-and-up tier.
What are property taxes like? The effective rate runs near 1.34%, applied to 35% of taxable value, with annual increases on a primary residence capped at 3%. Combined with no Nevada income or capital gains tax, total tax exposure is dramatically lower than equivalent California ownership.
How does Nevada residency work? Spend more than 183 days per year in Nevada, secure a Nevada driver's license within 30 days, register vehicles within 45 days, register to vote, establish a primary home and local banking, and sever California domicile. Expect a California audit if you are a high earner.
Do I have to be a resident to use the beaches? Yes. Burnt Cedar, Incline, and Ski Beach are restricted to Picture Pass holders—property owners and qualifying tenants of parcels paying the IVGID Beach Facility Fee, plus their guests under Ordinance 7.
How does the IVGID Picture Pass work? Each eligible parcel is granted up to five passes, with up to five additional purchasable. Passes deliver free beach access, resident pricing at Diamond Peak, and discounted golf, recreation center, and tennis use. Buyers should confirm Beach Fee eligibility on a parcel before making an offer.
What about HOA fees? Median monthly HOA fees in Incline run roughly $236–$410, though luxury lakefront condos run materially higher. The IVGID Recreation Facility Fee is separate and assessed on every parcel.
Are the schools good? Incline High School is rated 8/10 by GreatSchools and A− by Niche, with a 95% graduation rate, an average SAT of 1290, an 8:1 middle-school student-teacher ratio, and an AP Capstone Diploma program—exceptionally strong for a public mountain district.
How serious is wildfire risk? First Street estimates 99% of Incline parcels carry some 30-year wildfire risk. North Lake Tahoe Fire Protection District, IVGID, and the Tahoe Fund have invested heavily in defensible-space programs and prescribed burns, but insurance availability and pricing should be confirmed during due diligence.
Can I short-term rent the property? Short-term rentals are subject to Washoe County permits and individual HOA rules, and short-term renters do not automatically receive Picture Pass beach access; owners must register guests through IVGID.
What's the difference between Incline Village and Crystal Bay? Both sit on Tahoe's Nevada north shore. Incline Village is the larger master-planned community with full IVGID benefits including the three private beaches; Crystal Bay homeowners receive most IVGID amenities except those private beaches and have access to casinos at the state line.
How far is the airport? Reno-Tahoe International Airport is about 45 minutes via Mount Rose Highway. Truckee Tahoe Airport, the region's main private-jet field, is roughly 25 minutes.
What does the snow look like? Lake-level neighborhoods average about 138 inches per year, with quick melt cycles. Upper Tyner, Eastern Slope, and Tyrolian Village receive substantially more snow at higher elevations, where heated driveways are common.
Incline Village has always been an exclusive corner of Lake Tahoe, but 2024–2026 has reset the entire ceiling of the Tahoe luxury market. A community of 9,400 residents now hosts the highest residential sale in Lake Tahoe history at $125 million, a sitting Google co-founder, a SpaceX board member who has spent more than $171 million in two months, and the Oracle co-founder who paid $345 million for the Hyatt Regency. Beneath that headline tier, the market is functioning normally: median single-family prices near $2.5 million, days on market collapsing for well-priced inventory, condo communities active between $900,000 and $2.5 million, and a steady migration of California wealth attracted to the no-state-income-tax, no-capital-gains, no-estate-tax Nevada structure.
For anyone searching Homes for Sale in Incline Village, Incline Village Lakefront Homes for Sale, or Luxury Homes for Sale in Incline Village, the market rewards experienced local representation. Parcel-level IVGID and Beach Fee verification, TRPA shoreline-coverage calculations, wildfire and insurance underwriting, and Nevada residency timing are all materially more complex than typical luxury transactions, and the most consequential properties trade off-market through a small network of brokerages. The right Incline Village Real Estate Agent is less a salesperson than a structural advisor on one of the most deliberate luxury moves a buyer can make in the American West.
Incline Village has 3,938 households, with an average household size of 2.28. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. Here’s what the people living in Incline Village do for work — and how long it takes them to get there. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. 9,165 people call Incline Village home. The population density is 217.24 and the largest age group is Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.
Total Population
Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.
Median Age
Men vs Women
Population by Age Group
0-9 Years
10-17 Years
18-24 Years
25-64 Years
65-74 Years
75+ Years
Education Level
Total Households
Average Household Size
Average individual Income
Households with Children
With Children:
Without Children:
Marital Status
Blue vs White Collar Workers
Blue Collar:
White Collar:
Within our team, the client is the star of the show. We hold our clients with the utmost care and consideration when it comes to buying or selling Real Estate.